About Mobovivo

Mobovivo creates mobile experiences, live streams, and games including Augmented Reality titles for companies like CBS, ESPN, TWC, Big Shot, and Intel enabling audience engagement and creating new advertising inventory with content and games across all screens and platforms.

 

Mobovivo is a wholly owned subsidiary of ePlay Digital.

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Blogger App Icon
  • Twitter Classic
  • YouTube App Icon
  • Facebook Classic

Copyright 2019 Mobovivo Inc.

The cloud-based second screen and social TV platform enabling viewers to engage with TV across multiple screens.

Live on ESPN, Sportsnet, Intel, AXS TV, CPAC, Time Warner Cable, The Hollywood Reporter & more. Turn-key solutions for TV Everywhere, Social TV and Second Screen interactivity for Web, Apps, and Broadcast TV.

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MOBOVIVO INC. 
 

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). It governs the relationship between Mobovivo Inc. ("Mobovivo", "we", "us") and individuals with whom we interact through the Mobovivo website (the "Website"), such as our customers and potential customers ("you"). As used herein, "Services" includes any version or type of the Mobovivo services as well as downloads or other services provided by Mobovivo.

 

Your right to privacy is very important. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. That's why we have put this Privacy Policy in place to protect your personal information.

 

By your receipt of this Privacy Policy and your agreement to the Terms of Use, Mobovivo will assume, unless we hear from you otherwise, that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Mobovivo in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In general, when you visit our Website and access information you remain anonymous. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. We collect only that information that we need in order to maintain a high level of customer service to you; to manage, develop and improve our operations; and to understand your needs. Sometimes that is only a name and an email address, but in some circumstances, we need to have more information. We will limit our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the purposes that we have identified to you. The only personally identifiable information we collect and store is the information you choose to provide us with either when you register or order a download on the Website. In addition, we may occasionally collect information in the course of a contest or promotion. At the time that we collect this information we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further offers and information from Mobovivo.

 

Protecting your Privacy

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. As mentioned above, we will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. We do not sell names, email addresses, mailing addresses, or other information to third parties for any purpose. We will only disclose the information when required by law or for the purpose of a proposed sale of all of or a part of our business, in which case, we will obtain the agreement of third parties to protect the confidentiality of your information.

 

Your Credit Card Information

Please note that when making payment for content form the Website, you will be providing your information on method of payment and credit card details to InternetSecure Inc., a payment processing company certified by Verisign that has a contract with Mobovivo. All details of your method of payment and credit card details are UNAVAILABLE to Mobovivo and they never come into Mobovivo's knowledge or possession. Nevertheless, Mobovivo agrees to keep confidential and protect any other financial information on its users with all possible care.

 

Use of Cookies

Mobovivo may occasionally use cookies to provide you with a better experience on the Website. A cookie is useful information, such as an e mail address or password, which is stored on your hard drive that enables your web browser to "remember" some useful items when you return to a web site. Cookies from the Website can only be read by the Website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to access the Website, although your user experience may be diminished. The Website may collect visitor information in the form of the visitor's domain or IP address solely for statistical purposes and to ensure that copyright territory restrictions are respected, and may also collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our Website and to diagnose technical problems.

 

Questions?

Mobovivo welcomes comments and questions on this Privacy Policy. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information, and will make every reasonable effort to keep that information secure. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy; all revisions will be posted to this site. To access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (who is responsible for this Privacy Policy and accountable to you) as follows:

 

Privacy Officer 
Mobovivo Inc. Suite 1600 421 - 7 Ave SW

Calgary AB

T2P 4K9

Canada

Email: privacy.office@Mobovivo.com

 

To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit its website at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

 

Our goal is to respect your privacy. We welcome your comments and questions.

Terms of Use

THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN "YOU" (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY VISITOR, USER, SUBSCRIBER, FREE TRIAL USER, OR PURCHASER OF ANY MOBOVIVO SERVICE WHETHER OR NOT REQUIRING PAYMENT OF A FEE) AND MOBOVIVO, INC., AN ALBERTA CORPORATION, ("MOBOVIVO") STATING THE TERMS THAT GOVERN YOUR USE OF THE MOBOVIVO WEBSITE (THE "WEBSITE"). THIS AGREEMENT - TOGETHER WITH ALL UPDATES, ADDITIONAL TERMS, SOFTWARE LICENSES, AND ALL OF MOBOVIVO'S RULES AND POLICIES, INCLUDING THE MOBOVIVO PRIVACY POLICY, ALL AS AMENDED - COLLECTIVELY CONSTITUTE THE "AGREEMENT" BETWEEN YOU AND MOBOVIVO. THIS IS A LEGALLY-BINDING CONTRACT BETWEEN YOU AND MOBOVIVO THAT GRANTS YOU A LIMITED LICENSE TO ACCESS THE WEBSITE, AND TO USE THE MEDIA DOWNLOADS. YOU MUST ACCEPT AND ABIDE BY THESE TERMS AS PRESENTED TO YOU: CHANGES, ADDITIONS, OR DELETIONS ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE, AND MOBOVIVO MAY REFUSE ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH ANY PART OF THIS AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION, WHEN USING PARTICULAR SERVICES, YOU MAY BE SUBJECT TO GUIDELINES OR RULES OR ADDITIONAL TERMS (WHICH MAY BE POSTED FROM TIME TO TIME) APPLICABLE TO SUCH SERVICES AND WHICH ARE INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE TERMS OF USE. ALL SUCH GUIDELINES OR RULES ARE HEREBY INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE TERMS OF USE. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS AGREEMENT MEANS THAT YOU GIVE CONSENT TO MOBOVIVO TO EMAIL YOU WITH NOTICES CONCERNING A MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

 

AS USED HEREIN, "SERVICES" INCLUDES ANY VERSION OR TYPE OF THE MOBOVIVO SERVICES AS WELL AS MULTIMEDIA DOWNLOADS OR OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY MOBOVIVO, ACCESSED THROUGH THE INTERNET AND VARIOUS MEDIUMS OR DEVICES NOW KNOWN OR HEREAFTER DEVELOPED. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE SERVICES MAY INCLUDE ADVERTISEMENTS AND THAT THESE ADVERTISEMENTS ARE NECESSARY FOR MOBOVIVO TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES.

 

The use of the Website is subject to this Agreement. By accessing this Website, you accept and agree to be bound by this Agreement. If you do not wish to abide by these terms and conditions, please leave the Website now and do not access or use this Website in the future, unless you assume the obligations outlined below.

 

1. COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This Website was created by Mobovivo. "Mobovivo", the Mobovivo logo, and "Rapid Repurposing Technology - RRT" are trademarks of Mobovivo. All trade marks, trade names, company names, slogans, logos, and any other copyright items which can be seen on the Website pages in various contexts are the property of their respective owners. You have no right to copy, distribute or otherwise use them without the prior written consent of the owners. Any use of any trademarks appearing on the Website without the express written consent of the owner of the trademark is strictly prohibited. This Website is copyright 2006 Mobovivo Inc. All rights reserved. Any use other than as permitted by these Terms of use, change or duplication of this Website, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Mobovivo is strictly forbidden.

 

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND PERMITTED USES

Only you may access the Services using your user name and password. The Services available through the Website are the property of Mobovivo or its licensors and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. The Services may be used for your personal, non-commercial use only. You agree not to (i) reproduce, record, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, rent, broadcast or circulate any content received through any Service to any third party, (ii) exploit any such content for commercial purposes without the express prior written consent of Mobovivo, or (iii) share your password with any third party. You may not make any unauthorized copies of any content obtained through the Services. Because the Services are designed for personal use, you are not allowed to use any automated system for the selection or streaming of files. You further agree to indemnify and hold harmless Mobovivo for your failure to comply with this section, and these Terms of Use generally. Mobovivo and its licensors retain exclusive ownership of the Services and all intellectual property rights associated therewith. Except as expressly provided herein, you are not granted any rights or license to patents, copyrights, trade secrets or trademarks with respect to the Services or their contents. Mobovivo reserves all rights not expressly granted hereunder. You shall promptly notify Mobovivo in writing upon your discovery of any unauthorized use or infringement of the Services or their contents or any patent, copyright, trade secret, trademarks or other intellectual property rights of Mobovivo or its licensors. The Services contain proprietary information that is protected by copyright laws and international treaty provisions. Mobovivo expressly disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for any action by you that is contrary to such law(s) and reserves the right to terminate your service immediately for your failure to comply with any such law. Certain content on the Website may not be available to you due to third-party license restrictions pertaining thereto. You understand that the Services may include security components that permit digital materials to be protected, and use of these materials is subject to usage rules set by Mobovivo and/or licensors or content providers who provide content to the Service. You agree that you will not attempt to override or circumvent any of the usage rules embedded into the Services, or forming a part of these Terms of Use. In addition, you may not reverse engineer, transcode, decompile, translate, adapt, modify, disassemble or otherwise tamper with any media downloaded from the Website, or circumvent any technology designed to enforce these limitations on use (existing or contemplated). Any unauthorized reproduction, publication, further distribution or public exhibition of the materials provided on the Services, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. All rights not expressly granted to you in these Terms of Use are reserved to Mobovivo and/or its licensors.

 

4. USER REGISTRATION

In consideration of your use of the Services, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of Canada or other applicable jurisdictions. You may only open an account for yourself, and not for any other person. You also agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Service's registration form (such information being the "Registration Data") and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Mobovivo has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Mobovivo has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof), whether paid or not. You acknowledge and agree that the complete privacy of your data and messages transmitted while registering or using the Website cannot be guaranteed. During Mobovivo registration, you will select a password and user login Upon successful registration for the Service, you will receive an account designation. You understand and agree that you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account including your password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to (a) immediately notify Mobovivo of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) exit from your account at the end of each session. You agree to notify Mobovivo immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. However, you may be held liable for losses incurred by Mobovivo, its third party licensors, or by any other user of or visitor to the Website due to someone else using your Registration Data. No person may use anyone else's unique Registration Data at any time. Mobovivo will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section. In compliance with its Privacy Policy, Mobovivo is entitled to collect and analyze data relating to your Registration Data and your use of the Website. You acknowledge and expressly consent to Mobovivo accessing, preserving, and disclosing your Registration Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use; (c) respond to claims that any content on the Website violates the rights of third-parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Mobovivo, its users and the public.

 

5. TECHNOLOGY LIMITATIONS AND MODIFICATIONS TO SERVICE

Mobovivo will make reasonable efforts to keep your account and the Services operational. However, certain technical difficulties or maintenance may, from time to time, result in temporary interruptions. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you at least twenty-four (24) hours in advance of any downtime that we anticipate in advance will exceed one hour. Mobovivo also reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, functions and features of the Service(s) with or without notice. Due to contractual or other limitations, from time to time, some video downloads may no longer be available. Mobovivo reserves the right to change remove content from availability as multimedia downloads at any time and for any reason. Mobovivo shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any of the direct or indirect consequences of any modification, malfunction, suspension, discontinuance of or interruption to or of any of the Services. You understand and agree that the Services are provided "AS-IS" and that Mobovivo assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, mis-delivery or failure to store any user communications or personalization settings.

 

6. ACCESS TO MOBOVIVO

You are responsible for obtaining access to the Services and that access may involve third party fees (such as Internet service provider, cellphone, or other airtime charges). You are responsible for those fees, including fees associated with the display or delivery of advertisements. In addition, you must provide and are responsible for all equipment necessary to access the Service. Special product or service offerings and promotions displayed on the Website are considered no longer valid once they are removed from the Website. Additionally, all offerings, discounts, coupons, and promotions are subject to change or cancellation at any time without notice.

 

7. GIFT CARDS AND CERTIFICATES

If you have purchased or hold a gift certificate, gift card, or prepaid card of any type (a "Card") valid for Mobovivo Services or products, please review all terms and conditions and minimum system requirements provided with the Card and/or posted online. Promotional cards and coupons for Mobovivo services or products are subject to expiry as indicated in their applicable terms. Follow the instructions you have received with your Card to enjoy your Mobovivo Services or products. For assistance redeeming your Card, contact us www.mobovivo.com.